Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141285.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 141285.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555649.01507/15/2021423930Waste Management Collection & Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee was driving a waste collection vehic le when he stopped the vehicle and exited the driver's cab. The employee walked to the right side of the vehicle and engaged the adjustable ladder attached to t he hopper. The employee began to ascend the ladder and had gotten to a height of approximately four feet when his left hand lost grip of the side rail of the la dder. The employee fell to the street and remained face down until a passing con cerned citizen notified emergency services. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, driver, fall, garbage truck, hopper, ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1555649.015 66 M Fatality