Accident Summary Nr: 141280.015 - Employee amputates three fingers on shear

Accident Summary Nr: 141280.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564841.01511/18/2021326211Continental Tire The Americas, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee was observing the automated loading of rubber onto a conveyor belt that fed weighted amounts of rubber into a mixer. A piece of rubber got caught on a shear, and the employee attempted to remove the rubber from the shear without the use of protective blocks. The custom-made shear was approximately 70 inches above the floor, and was not guarded by light curtain, safety mat, or physical guard. While the employee was removing the rubber, the shear cycled resulting in amputation of his index, middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Lockout, Machine Cycled, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564841.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Mixing and blending machine operators