Accident Summary Nr: 141278.015 - Employee falls while trimming tree and suffers back fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 141278.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564837.01511/19/2021561730Pv Tree Service, Inc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 11, 2021, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was working at an apartment complex. He was up in a Conocarpus tree near the complex's electrical and pool equipment room, trimming the tree. The narrative did not specify how he had reached the position where he was working. He thought the safety line from his harness was attached to the tree, and he leaned back. It was not. He fell in a sitting position approximately 10 feet (3.0 meters) onto a concrete floor or surface. He suffered a fracture to his back. He was hospitalized. The employer notified DOSH of the incident on November 17, 2021. The employer did not meet the reporting requirements. DOSH personnel arrived onsite on November 19, 2021 and opened an investigation with the employer.

Keywords: Back, Climbing, Climbing Line, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Ladder, Landscaping, Safety Belt, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1564837.015 47 M Hospitalized injury