Accident Summary Nr: 141274.015 - Employee operating radial arm saw suffers finger amputations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564799.015 | 11/15/2021 | 423310 | Liberty Building Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 11, 2021, an employee was working for a wholesaler of lumber, plywood, millwork, and wood panels. The employer specialized in making such products as trusses and church pews. Two radial arm saws were used to cut various lengths of wood. The employee was operating a 16 inch (400 millimeter) DeWalt radial arm saw, with serial number 0060040. The saw was primarily used in the production of church pews. This saw was not used daily, but only when orders had built up for a full day of work. This is generally came about once every three weeks, and then the saw was in use for the full day. This radial arm saw was not guarded for the full diameter of the saw. The employee was crosscutting a piece of plywood, turning it into slats of wood used to make church pews. He grabbed the plywood with both his right hand and his left hand and dragged the plywood through the saw. His left hand came into contact with the sawblade. The employee suffered the amputation of three fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564799.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |