Accident Summary Nr: 141272.015 - Employee is killed due to pulmonary embolism

Accident Summary Nr: 141272.015 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 11/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564771.01511/19/2021518210Nysoits

Abstract: At 4:39 p.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was talking on his phone in the hallway, just outside his office. The employee started complaining of breathing difficulty and asked for 911 to be called. A coworker called 911. Responders arrived at the scene within 10 to 15 minutes. He was given oxygen treatment, and he lost consciousness. The responders performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation and chest compressions for approximately 20 minutes. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to a pulmonary embolism.

Keywords: Embolism, Lost consciousness, Lung, Pulmonary Embolism, Shortness of breath

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564771.015 67 M Fatality Computer programmers