Accident Summary Nr: 141271.015 - Employee amputates fingers in lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564782.015 | 11/16/2021 | 321113 | Demopolis Hickory Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 am on November 9, 2021, an employee was operating a axe handle lathe machine, Model 1994 Zuckerman Optima 8/1000 S Copy Lathe, Serial Number 3Z/4401. A piece of the employee's clothing was caught in the blank holder of the lathe, pulling in the employee's arm into the lathe. As the employee tried to pull his arm out, he made contact with the rear cradle of the lath, which contained the cutter head and sander. The employee amputated four fingers on his right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564782.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |