Accident Summary Nr: 141263.015 - Employee fractures arm and hand when caught in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536039.015 | 06/11/2021 | 311812 | Tribeca Oven, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:43 a.m. on June 11, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning a conveyor belt with a towel when the towel became caught in the inrunning nip point between the conveyor belt and a roller. As a result, the employee's hand and arm were pulled into the machinery. He sustained fractures to both the arm and hand and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536039.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |