Accident Summary Nr: 141261.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by break bar

Accident Summary Nr: 141261.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564722.01511/19/2021323111R Tape Corporation

Abstract: At 4:21 p.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was removing tape rolls from a roller bar when the break bar and cut guard came down on his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat crush injuries to his hand.

Keywords: Break, Caught By, Crushed, Crushing, Feed Bar, Guard, Hand, Lowering, Removing, Roll, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564722.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Rolling machine operators