Accident Summary Nr: 141258.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputations while bending rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 141258.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564724.01511/29/2021332312Cmc Steel Fabricators, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was bending rebar on a table bender to create a product called standees. The employee was not using the hands-free tool or clamps to hold the rebar but instead was using his hands, as was common practice. As part of a hands-free initiative, the employer provided clamps to secure the rebar when passing through the machine to prevent rebar from slipping. The clamps were provided with the additional purpose to keep operators hands away pinch points associated with performing table bending. The employee was holding down rebar while it was bending when his glove was pinched between the rebar and the ram. The employee suffered amputations of the fingertips of his left hand and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught Between, Fingertip, Glove, Hold-Down Clamp, Pinched, Ram, Rebar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564724.015 66 M Non Hospitalized injury Reinforcing Iron & Rebar Worker