Accident Summary Nr: 141256.015 - Employee's leg is fractured by falling steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 141256.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564712.01511/18/2021332999Northstar Steel & Aluminum, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was lowering a steel plate onto a platform. The steel fell out of the lifting clamp onto the employee's leg. Her leg was fractured and she was hospitalized to treat her injury.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564712.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.