Accident Summary Nr: 141254.015 - Employee amputates arm in stick machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564693.015 | 11/18/2021 | 115111 | Lone Star Farmers Cooperative |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was clearing cotton from a stick machine. The employee's right arm became caught in the machine's rollers, resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564693.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |