Accident Summary Nr: 141254.015 - Employee amputates arm in stick machine

Accident Summary Nr: 141254.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564693.01511/18/2021115111Lone Star Farmers Cooperative

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was clearing cotton from a stick machine. The employee's right arm became caught in the machine's rollers, resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught In, Cotton, Cotton Gin, Machine operator, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1564693.015 45 M Hospitalized injury