Accident Summary Nr: 141253.015 - Employee Amputates Finger On Rotating Impeller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564694.015 | 11/18/2021 | 311412 | New Day Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee was preparing the Magnum Systems Airlock Feeder Machine for sanitation. The chute where eggs were placed was removed, which exposed a rotating impeller. The employee's left middle finger contacted the rotating impeller, amputating her finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564694.015 | 34 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |