Accident Summary Nr: 141253.015 - Employee amputates finger on rotating impeller

Accident Summary Nr: 141253.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564694.01511/18/2021311412New Day Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 13, 2021, an employee was preparing the Magnum Systems Airlock Feeder Machine for sanitation. The chute where eggs were placed was removed, which exposed a rotating impeller. The employee's left middle finger contacted the rotating impeller, amputating her finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Farm, Farm Machinery, Finger, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1564694.015 34 F Non Hospitalized injury