Accident Summary Nr: 141249.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564654.015 | 11/18/2021 | 237990 | Colom Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 16, 2021, Employee #1 was operating an excavator to per form site clearing and excavation work. Employee #1 was operating the excavator to remove a tree when the tree fell into the cab, striking and killing the emplo yee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1564654.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |