Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141249.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 141249.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564654.01511/18/2021237990Colom Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 16, 2021, Employee #1 was operating an excavator to per form site clearing and excavation work. Employee #1 was operating the excavator to remove a tree when the tree fell into the cab, striking and killing the emplo yee.

Keywords: chest, construction, ditch, equipment operator, excavation, excavator, operator, site clearing, struck by, tree
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1564654.015 52 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: