Accident Summary Nr: 141248.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 141248.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564668.01511/18/2021213112Bell Supply Company, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was placing 6-inch by 40-foot long metal pipes on a flatbed truck with a forklift when he attempted to adjust the pipes manually. A pipe rolled, fell off the truck, and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: Adjust, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Loading, Manual Mat Handling, Metal Pipe, Rolled, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564668.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light