Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141245.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling Through Elevator Shaft

Accident: 141245.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1564650.01511/18/2021Bally'S Casino Ac

At 9:30 p.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was taking temperature and pressu re readings on a facilities water/steam system and inspecting the fire-main syst em integrity when he fell through an elevator shaft. The employee fell approxima tely 3 floors before landing and incurred multiple blunt force injuries to head , neck, torso, and extremities from impact with the concrete floor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete floor, elevator shaft, fall, fall from elevation, fire ext system, head, inspecting, lack of engineering controls, leg, maintenance, neck, steam, struck against, torso, w

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1564650.015 67 M Fatality Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters