Accident Summary Nr: 141244.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564295.015 | 11/17/2021 | 237310 | Bridges, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 16, 2021, Employee #1 was unstrapping equipment from a trailer so it could be lifted off with a crane. About 55 feet away, two coworkers were felling a large tree. The tree did not fall in the direction intended and instead fell on the trailer, crushing and killing Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564295.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |