Accident: 141242.015 - Carpenter Making Wall Frame Suffers Amputation Of Fingertip
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1564630.015 | 11/18/2021 | Aroostook Trusses, Inc. |
At 11:15 a.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was working as a carpenter for a firm that manufactured trusses. He was assembling a wall frame. As he was moving the wall frame, it fell from the track it was on and caught the small finger on the employee's right hand between the wood truss and a metal table. The tip of that finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564630.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |