Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141242.015 - Carpenter Making Wall Frame Suffers Amputation Of Fingertip

Accident: 141242.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/21/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1564630.01511/18/2021Aroostook Trusses, Inc.

At 11:15 a.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was working as a carpenter for a firm that manufactured trusses. He was assembling a wall frame. As he was moving the wall frame, it fell from the track it was on and caught the small finger on the employee's right hand between the wood truss and a metal table. The tip of that finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, assembling, carpenter, caught between, caught by, falling object, finger, fingertip, truss, wood, wood erection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1564630.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters