Accident Summary Nr: 141241.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated by nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564619.015 | 11/18/2021 | 332999 | Flex-O-Lators |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was watching an employee work on an extruder when she set her hand on the machine belt while it was running. The tip of her left hand's pinky finger was amputated at the nip point, and she was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564619.015 | 24 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |