Accident Summary Nr: 141240.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564613.015 | 11/18/2021 | 444110 | Home Depot Dfc 6777 |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift to move material and a coworker was in the main aisle operating another forklift. While exiting the aisle he was in, the employee swung out and backed into a clamp attachment on his coworker's forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvic bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564613.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |