Accident Summary Nr: 141240.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 141240.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564613.01511/18/2021444110Home Depot Dfc 6777

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift to move material and a coworker was in the main aisle operating another forklift. While exiting the aisle he was in, the employee swung out and backed into a clamp attachment on his coworker's forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvic bone.

Keywords: Collision, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Pelvis, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564613.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators