Accident Summary Nr: 141238.015 - Employee is ejected, falls, and is killed when scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 141238.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561743.01509/20/2021238310Wa317965771 - Performance Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee worked from a scissor lift to install fire proofing material. The employee attempted to move the scissor lift to a new location and ran over an unmarked hole in the ground covered by three-quarter inch plywood. The scissor lift wheel broke through the plywood and the lift then tipped over. The employee was ejected, fell approximately twenty-seven feet, and was killed.

Keywords: Cover, Ejected, Fall, Floor Hole, Installing, Overturn, Plywood, Scissor lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561743.015 31 M Fatality Occupation not reported