Accident Summary Nr: 141237.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working alone rewiring live w

Accident Summary Nr: 141237.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555314.01509/28/2021701172111075172 - Sng Airport Llc

Abstract: On September 23, 2021, an employee was working alone rewiring 220 Volt live electrical wires from a wall receptacle. The employee was attempting to position the wires from an air conditioner unit/heat pump through a junction box when he was electrocuted. The employee was hospitalized but died two days later.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrocuted, Energized, HVAC, Installing, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Receptacle, Shock, Training, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555314.015 36 M Fatality Occupation not reported