Accident Summary Nr: 141232.015 - Employee falls, hits head, and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564550.015 | 11/18/2021 | 324122 | Herbert Malarkey Roofing Company |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was plastic wrapping a pallet, when he got dizzy and fell and hit his head. The employee was killed, and had a laceration over his left eye and a black eye. It was believed that the employee either fell and hit the pallet or hit the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564550.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Weighers, measurers and checkers |