Accident Summary Nr: 141229.015 - Employee Is Infected With Meningitis, Potentially From Clean
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564526.015 | 11/18/2021 | 811192 | Green-N-Clean Express Car Wash, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was cleaning pit after closing time at a car wash. The employee notified his employer on October 16, 2021 that he had been hospitalized. The employee later stated that he contracted bacterial meningitis from dirty water when he was cleaning the car wash pit nightly from October 9 through 16, 2021, as he developed gangrene on his upper and lower extremities. The employee was treated first at a local hospital for four days before being transferred to the University of California's Irvine Medical Center for three weeks. It is not definitively known where the employee was exposed to bacterial meningitis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564526.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |