Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141221.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident: 141221.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/16/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1564492.01511/18/2021A4s Llc

At 4:00 p.m. on November 16, 2021, Employee #1 was inside a trench installing a water utility system. As the employee was working, the trench collapsed burying and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: buried, collapse, crushing, installing, trench
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1564492.015 21 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: