Accident Summary Nr: 141220.015 - Employee is stabbed with knife or sharp object and incurs wo

Accident Summary Nr: 141220.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564461.01511/16/2021722513El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. Store 5477

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee who was a cook at the site was on his 30-minute dinner break. The employee went to sit under a tree in the shopping center parking lot behind the restaurant about 20-25 yards from the rear of the restaurant building. According to the police report, an unidentified male stabbed the employee in the back, but there were no witnesses. The employee was hospitalized to treat stab wounds with a knife or sharp object.

Keywords: Cook, Knife, Restaurant, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564461.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Short-order cooks