Accident Summary Nr: 141218.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 141218.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564442.01511/18/2021721110Renaissance Austin Hotel

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was using a ladder. The employee fell approximately four feet from the ladder, injuring his hand and fracturing his hip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hand, Hip, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564442.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians