Accident Summary Nr: 141218.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564442.015 | 11/18/2021 | 721110 | Renaissance Austin Hotel |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was using a ladder. The employee fell approximately four feet from the ladder, injuring his hand and fracturing his hip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564442.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |