Accident Summary Nr: 141214.015 - Employee is killed when run over after semi-trailer rolls fo

Accident Summary Nr: 141214.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 05/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530895.01505/04/2021492110Express Messenger Systems Inc

Abstract: At 5:43 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee was retracting the landing gear of a semi-trailer. The air brakes were not activated and the trailer began rolling forward. The employee was caught under the dolly wheels and run over by the trailer and killed.

Keywords: Brake, Caught In, Chock, Crushed, Delivery Work, Driver, Fracture, Laceration, Lockout, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Run Over, Slope, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530895.015 61 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer