Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 141213.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Equipment Hatch
Accident: 141213.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
1564391.015 | 11/17/2021 | | Sonev Construction, Llc |
at 8:45 a.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was performing routine maintenanc e on rock crushing equipment when the hatch door fell on him. The employee was c rushed and killed by multiple blunt force trauma.
Keywords:
blunt force, blunt force trauma, contusion, crushed, equipment operator, falling object, hatch, laceration, lockout, lockout/tagout, maintenance, rock, rock crusher, struck by, tagout
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Other heavy construction |
Other |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
1564391.015 |
46 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Equipment Operator: Heavy |