Accident Summary Nr: 141210.015 - Employee amputates finger when pulled into conveyor after re

Accident Summary Nr: 141210.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554575.01509/24/2021327331Oldcastle Infrastructure Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on May 20, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance worker for a block and brick manufacturer was repairing a conveyor belt. The employee was replacing a chain on a sprocket. The employee turned on the machine after completing the repairs at which time he accidently placed his fingers near the chain and sprocket while standing up. The employee's right hand was pulled into the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations and an amputation of his middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blocks, Catch Point, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Energized, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Production Line, Pulled In, Repair, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554575.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations