Accident Summary Nr: 141209.015 - Employees experience heat-related symptoms while weeding car

Accident Summary Nr: 141209.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537331.01506/03/2021115115Ma Madina Farm Labor Services Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 31, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing fieldwork, weeding carrots, when both began exhibiting heat-related symptoms. Other employees noticed the conditions and reported them to the employer. Employee #1 experienced heat exhaustion, while Employee #2 experienced an asthma-related condition aggravated by the high heat. Both employees were treated on site by the employer with first aid, rest in the shade, and cool water. Neither employee was hospitalized. The incidents occurred on May 31 and June 2, 2021, and both employees recovered and returned to work.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537331.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1537331.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction