Accident Summary Nr: 141205.015 - Employee sustains burns from liquid aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 141205.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564321.01511/17/2021331315Golden Aluminum, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was shutting down the caster when overflow aluminum went into a container that either had water or corrosion inside. This caused a reaction that sprayed liquid aluminum onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his back and the back of his thighs.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Back, Burn, Caster, Chemical Burn, Chemical Reaction, Sprayed, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1564321.015 27 M Hospitalized injury