Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141203.015 - Employee Is Killed After Fall Through Roof During Abatement

Accident: 141203.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1564310.01511/17/2021Associated Specialty Contracting, Inc.

At 9:00 a.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was working from a roof during an asbestos removal project when he fell through the roof. The roof was not struct urally sound enough to handle his weight and the employee incurred severe head i njuries as a result which killed him.

Keywords: asbestos, asbestos removal, blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, fall, fall from elevation, head, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, roof, struck against, structural collapse, training, unst

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1564310.015 33 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c.