Accident Summary Nr: 141202.015 - Employee suffers head fracture in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 141202.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564288.01511/17/2021531210Jones Lang Lasalle Americas Inc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 11, 2021, an employee was working in a real estate agent's or broker's office. He maintained machinery. He was troubleshooting a HVAC system located in the drop ceiling of an office. He was working from an 8-foot (2.4-meter) stepladder. He fell from the ladder, and he suffered a head or skull fracture. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ceiling, Duct, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, HVAC, Head, Ladder, Skull, Stepladder, Suspended Ceiling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564288.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations