Accident Summary Nr: 141198.015 - Employee sustains head and shoulder injuries when struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 141198.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564227.01506/24/20210782561730317728865 - Asplundh Tree Expert Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 14, 2021, an employee was working on a crew with three coworkers for a tree care contractor cutting trees. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were working as tree cutters (foremen) and the employee and Coworker #3 were working as groundmen (assisting the cutters). Coworker #1 cut a tree and as it was falling the tree struck a standing tree nearby. This caused the standing tree to uproot and fall in the direction of the employee and Coworker #2 . The employee and Coworker #2 were struck by the falling uprooted tree. Coworker #1 called 911 and the employee was taken to the hospital by life flight. The employee was hospitalized with head lacerations and a broken scapula.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Clearance, Clearing, Construction, Cutting, Falling Object, Flying Object, Head, Laceration, Landscaper, Landscaping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Scapula, Site Clearing, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564227.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations