Accident Summary Nr: 141198.015 - Employee sustains head and shoulder injuries when struck by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564227.015 | 06/24/2021 | 0782 | 561730 | 317728865 - Asplundh Tree Expert Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 14, 2021, an employee was working on a crew with three coworkers for a tree care contractor cutting trees. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were working as tree cutters (foremen) and the employee and Coworker #3 were working as groundmen (assisting the cutters). Coworker #1 cut a tree and as it was falling the tree struck a standing tree nearby. This caused the standing tree to uproot and fall in the direction of the employee and Coworker #2 . The employee and Coworker #2 were struck by the falling uprooted tree. Coworker #1 called 911 and the employee was taken to the hospital by life flight. The employee was hospitalized with head lacerations and a broken scapula.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564227.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |