Accident Summary Nr: 141196.015 - Worker is burned while working on leak in buried steam line

Accident Summary Nr: 141196.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564194.01511/17/2021611310Uc Davis Facility Management Utilities Division

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee was working for a state university. He was working as a water and sewage treatment plant operator. As a water systems operator, he was employed by the facilities management division at this university. He, his supervisor, and two other maintenance employees were responding to a call of a leaking steam and condensate transport line buried under the pavement of the school campus. The location of the leak was visible. A coworker used a wet-cut concrete saw to cut the surrounding area of the surface around the surface expression. The employee was holding a portable water vacuum with a long nozzle. He was suctioning in the excess water during the concrete cut. The integrity of the asphalt area above the condensate leaked surface of the roadway was compromised. The employee stepped and fell into the surface expression of the leaked condensate flowline. He suffered second-degree burns to his left foot, ankle, and lower leg. He was scalded. The temperature of the steam and hot water was approximately 180 degrees F (82 degrees C). The employee was taken to a nearby hospital and released the same day. Two days later, after he consulted with a burn specialist doctor, he was admitted to a larger medical center. He was hospitalized. He was released the next day. At 4:30 p.m. that same day, a representative of the employer notified DOSH. The investigation was assigned to a CSHO on November 10, 2021. The CSHO reported to the site at 12:45 p.m. on November 17, 2021 and opened the investigation.

Keywords: Abrasion, Ankle, Asphalt, Burn, Contusion, Foot, Hot Water, Leak, Leg, Maintenance, Pavement, Scald, Steam, Steam Line, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564194.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Water and sewage treatment plant operators