Accident Summary Nr: 141195.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in pipe bending machine

Accident Summary Nr: 141195.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 11/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563868.01511/10/2021332996Diamondback Towers Dba Diamondback Marine

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured fabricated pipes and pipe fittings. He was operating a pipe bending machine. He was bending a short piece of pipe. He had his right hand on a piece of pipe, to place the pipe on the point of operation. The machine pulled in the pipe. The employee's fingers were caught by the machine's dies. The index, middle, and ring fingers on his right hand were crushed and amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught Between, Caught In, Die, Finger, Hand, Machine operator, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Point Of Operation, Protective Clothing, Unprotected

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563868.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.