Accident Summary Nr: 141195.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in pipe bending machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563868.015 | 11/10/2021 | 332996 | Diamondback Towers Dba Diamondback Marine |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured fabricated pipes and pipe fittings. He was operating a pipe bending machine. He was bending a short piece of pipe. He had his right hand on a piece of pipe, to place the pipe on the point of operation. The machine pulled in the pipe. The employee's fingers were caught by the machine's dies. The index, middle, and ring fingers on his right hand were crushed and amputated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563868.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |