Accident Summary Nr: 141193.015 - Employee lacerates two fingers between hay bail and twine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532905.015 | 05/26/2021 | 424910 | Nick Nimmo Hay Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 20, 2021, an employee working for a farm supply wholesaler was observing while a coworker operating a hay squeeze forklift. The coworker was trying to unload bails of hay from a hay truck. The employee was on the opposite side of the hay truck from the squeeze lift and did not have an eye contact with the coworker driving the PIV. The employee placed his hand on a bail of hay and when the coworker yelled if he was clear, the employee responded "all clear". As the coworker moved a stack of bailed hay away from the truck, the employee's fingers were caught between the bail and the bail twine. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for lacerations to two fingers. He required follow up with a hand specialist clinic to perform a surgery to his fingers. The employee spent more than 24 hours at the hand specialty clinic for his surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532905.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |