Accident Summary Nr: 141190.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Arrest, Found Unresponsive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563916.015 | 11/15/2021 | 311423 | Sun-Maid Growers Of California |
Abstract: Around noon on November 15, 2021, an employee had been assembling a pump in the fermenting section of a distillery. Coworkers found the employee unconscious and unresponsive in the corridor by the fermentation tank. The employee was transpo rted to the hospital, where he was reported to have died of from coronary artery atherosclerosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563916.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |