Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141190.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Arrest, Found Unresponsive

Accident Summary Nr: 141190.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563916.01511/15/2021311423Sun-Maid Growers Of California

Abstract: Around noon on November 15, 2021, an employee had been assembling a pump in the fermenting section of a distillery. Coworkers found the employee unconscious and unresponsive in the corridor by the fermentation tank. The employee was transpo rted to the hospital, where he was reported to have died of from coronary artery atherosclerosis.

Keywords: artery, assembling, cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, distiller, fermenter, loss of consciousness, lost consciousness, maintenance, medical condition, medical history, pump, respiratory tract,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563916.015 62 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations