Accident Summary Nr: 141186.015 - Employee sustains fingertip laceration when cutting gusset p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564158.015 | 11/16/2021 | 811111 | Cummins Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on November 8, 2021, an employee was operating a mechanical shear to cut a small piece off a metal gusset plate. The employee used a mechanical shear with the wrong shearing capacity. The employee was not trained on machine capabilities. When the machine moved to cut the material, the material was lifted up. When the material was cut, it came back down on the employee's finger, resulting in a fingertip laceration. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564158.015 | 22 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |