Accident Summary Nr: 141184.015 - Worker on demolition site falls and suffers fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564152.015 | 11/17/2021 | 561790 | Capital Industrial Group, Llc |
Abstract: On November 12, 2021, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a site preparation contractor. He was at a site demolishing a structure. He was taking up decking on a mezzanine. He was working 13 feet (4.0 meters) above a lower surface. The employee was wearing a harness, but he was not tied off to a point by a lanyard. He got too close to the edge and lost his balance. He fell to the concrete floor below his work area. He suffered fractures of the legs and feet. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1564152.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |