Accident Summary Nr: 141179.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 141179.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564119.01511/16/2021238160Am Roofing & Contracting

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee worked to install a metal panel on a roof. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty feet and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Roof, Roof Panel, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1564119.015 24 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: