Accident Summary Nr: 141178.015 - Employee fractures ankle in slip in fall off penstock pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553622.015 | 09/17/2021 | 221122 | Green Mountain Power Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee working for an electric power distributor was walking on top of the penstock. The employee slipped and fell over 8 feet between the penstock and a retaining wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553622.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |