Accident Summary Nr: 141177.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 141177.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564111.01511/22/2021236220Commercial Construction Management, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 12, 2021, Employee #1 was inspecting a patch installed by roofers to fix a leak. Employee #1 was using extension ladder to access the roof. Once on the roof, Employee #1 wanted the ladder to extend higher above the upper landing area. Employee #1 pulled the top of the ladder to extend it approximately 1 rung. However, the latches that lock the top and bottom halves of the ladder together after extension did not full engage. When Employee #1 got back on the ladder to begin descent, the ladder fell down 1 rung and the latches slammed down on the rung. The momentum of the impact caused the ladder to pull away from the building and tip over, causing Employee #1 to fall head first 15 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered head and spinal injuries, resulting in death.

Keywords: Building, Descending Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Roof, Roofer, Spine, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1564111.015 58 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: