Accident Summary Nr: 141177.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564111.015 | 11/22/2021 | 236220 | Commercial Construction Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 12, 2021, Employee #1 was inspecting a patch installed by roofers to fix a leak. Employee #1 was using extension ladder to access the roof. Once on the roof, Employee #1 wanted the ladder to extend higher above the upper landing area. Employee #1 pulled the top of the ladder to extend it approximately 1 rung. However, the latches that lock the top and bottom halves of the ladder together after extension did not full engage. When Employee #1 got back on the ladder to begin descent, the ladder fell down 1 rung and the latches slammed down on the rung. The momentum of the impact caused the ladder to pull away from the building and tip over, causing Employee #1 to fall head first 15 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered head and spinal injuries, resulting in death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564111.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |