Accident Summary Nr: 141176.015 - Employee Sustains Chest Injuries In Fall From Rotating Table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556608.015 | 10/06/2021 | 336390 | Dee Zee Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee working production for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer entered a Ford Assembly Cell without locking out the cell. The employee stood on the rotating table to clean a sensor. After the sensor was cleaned and reconnected, the rotating table started up. The employee fell from the table to the concrete floor. The employee broke three ribs and bruised his lungs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556608.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |