Accident Summary Nr: 141176.015 - Employee sustains chest injuries in fall from rotating table

Accident Summary Nr: 141176.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556608.01510/06/2021336390Dee Zee Manufacturing

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee working production for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer entered a Ford Assembly Cell without locking out the cell. The employee stood on the rotating table to clean a sensor. After the sensor was cleaned and reconnected, the rotating table started up. The employee fell from the table to the concrete floor. The employee broke three ribs and bruised his lungs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Broken Bone, Chest, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Rotating Parts, Table

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1556608.015 57 M Hospitalized injury