Accident Summary Nr: 141175.015 - Employee lacerates, fractures arm while clearing energized b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562665.015 | 11/09/2021 | 445110 | Hy-Vee Fresh Commissary |
Abstract: At 7:23 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was removing excess product from a ribbon blender. As the employee was clearing the blender, a coworker turned the machine on. The two ribbons inside the blender rotated striking the employee's right arm. The employee incurred lacerations, contusions and fractures to his arm, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562665.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |