Accident Summary Nr: 141175.015 - Employee lacerates, fractures arm while clearing energized b

Accident Summary Nr: 141175.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562665.01511/09/2021445110Hy-Vee Fresh Commissary

Abstract: At 7:23 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was removing excess product from a ribbon blender. As the employee was clearing the blender, a coworker turned the machine on. The two ribbons inside the blender rotated striking the employee's right arm. The employee incurred lacerations, contusions and fractures to his arm, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Contusion, Food Preparation, Fracture, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Safety Device, Struck By, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562665.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Mixing and blending machine operators