Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141174.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By And Run Over By Pit

Accident: 141174.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1564063.01511/15/2021Sunbelt Forest Products Alabama, Llc

At 7:39 a.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee who worked as a Quality Control I nspector had been pushing a wheeled two-level stationery type cart (approximatel y waist high) in the space between two parked flatbed trailers. Coworkers routin ely drive diesel sitdown forklifts from the direction of the building on the con crete pad through that area. The area serves as a yard where flatbed trailers a re parked and is located past an access area used by incoming tractor trailers n ear the bulk treated lumber storage yard. The PITs are also used to transport l oads of treated lumber from the lumber storage yard to the flatbed trailers. A coworker was driving a Toyota model 8FD70U 23,280 pound powered industrial truck (PIT) loaded with lumber from the building to the lumber storage area. The cowo rker drove along the space between the building and the parked trailers and then turned at the end of one of the flatbed trailers to travel between parked trail ers toward the lumber storage area. There was a load of lumber on the front end of a trailer where the PIT turned when the driver manuevered around the end of the trailer into the space between two flatbed trailers where the employee was p ushing the cart near the front of the trailer. The coworker struck the employee 's cart with his lumber load which caused the cart to strike the employee knocki ng her to the ground and onto her back. The coworker's PIT continued forward pu shing the cart over onto the employee and then drove over the employee and dragg ed her. Her head was crushed leaving no facial features, right hand and forearm were degloved, her chest was crushed, her left hand, lower left leg and back we re bruised, and her right leg was deformed. The employee died from cardiopulmona ry arrest secondary to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: arm, back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, cart, chest, concussion, cut, face, forklift, fracture, hand, head, industrial truck, laceration, lack of work procedures, leg, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement o

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1564063.015 45 F Fatality Quality Assurance Inspector