Accident Summary Nr: 141173.015 - Employee sustains amputation injury while handling die

Accident Summary Nr: 141173.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546220.01508/05/2021336411Piper Aircraft, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1 was removing a die from a hydraulic press and transferring it to a powered industrial truck. While handling the die between the press and the vehicle, the employee's right ring finger tip became caught between the die and the platform. The employee sustained an amputation of the fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic Press, Material Handling, Pit, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546220.015 48 M Hospitalized injury