Accident Summary Nr: 141171.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 141171.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564055.01511/16/2021321912L & L Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was operating a Weinig Hydromat Molder Machine. A wood piece was jammed inside the head blade of the molder machine. The employee's right middle finger contacted the rotating blade of the machine and was partially amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blade, Finger, Jammed, Machine operator, Molding Machine, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564055.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy