Accident Summary Nr: 141167.015 - Worker's finger is partially amputated when climbing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564008.015 | 11/10/2021 | 325211 | Mondo Polymer Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured products made of plastics and resin. He was working as a machine operator. He was using a mechanical dumper or dumper machine to load material into a shredder. A piece of material sticking out of the shredder, so the employee climbed up on the shredder to reach it. He placed his left hand on a housing for guide wheels at the side of the of dumper machine. The housing had an opening more than 7 feet (2.1 meters) above the floor. The employee's finger became caught between the housing or frame and an internal guidewheel. The employee suffered a laceration with ligament damage to the middle finger on his left hand and the partial amputation of the ring finger on his left hand. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564008.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |