Accident Summary Nr: 141166.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from order picker

Accident Summary Nr: 141166.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561798.01511/02/2021493110Swiss Colony Aka Seventh Ave Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 2, 2021, an employee was using a Raymond, SSO-OPC30TT, Order Picker to reach the third level of shelving in a warehouse aisle. The employee had an empty pallet and was filling it with the order. The employee was wearing a harness but did not have it attached to the self-retracting lifeline. The lifeline was clipped to the tether bar from which it hung. The employee had placed one box on the pallet when he fell approximately 14.5 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg, right hip, right wrist, left eye socket and ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Eye, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Hip, Leg, Lifeline, Order-picker , Pallet, Picking an order, Rib, Storage Rack, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561798.015 49 M Hospitalized injury